LANIS - Lanolin Anhydrous
Adeps lanae anhydricus, lanolin
Lanolin is a natural, waxy substance derived from crude wool wax (also often referred to as wool grease or wool fat). It's obtained from the liquids resulting from scouring sheep wool.
The wax is separated from the liquid using high speed centrifugation. It's then processed and refined in various stages, including:
- reducing free fatty acids, soap and water content
- eliminating contaminants
- deodorising and bleaching.
These steps can be modified to achieve different grades of product purity.
Product specifications
LANIS Lanolin anhydrous: composition, characteristics and applications
LANIS Lanolin anhydrous: composition, characteristics and applications
Composition
Approximately 97% of the pale yellow substance is composed of a complex mixture of esters that are formed by in-situ condensation reaction of high molecular weight (MW) alcohols with high MW fatty acids.
The class of esterified lanolin alcohols can be divided into three main sub-groups:
- steroids
- triterpenoids
- aliphatic alcohols.
The lanolin acid fraction consists of various branched and unbranched acids and hydroxy fatty acids.
The remaining 3% of the mixture is made up of free lanolin alcohols and small amounts of free fatty acids, hydrocarbons (paraffins), water and ash. Because lanolin is a natural product, the exact composition can vary slightly within a tightly controlled limit.
Lanolin is soluble in organic solvents such diethyl ether, chloroform and chloroform/methanol mixtures, but poorly soluble in ethanol. It does not dissolve in (but is mixable with) water, forming stable oil-water emulsions.
Product features and application
Anhydrous lanolin has a water absorption rate of more than 200% of its own weight and reluctantly forms water-in-oil (w/o) emulsions. Due to its excellent emollient and emulsifying properties, lanolin restores the skin's correct moisture balance and softness without impairing natural skin functions.
Lanolin is widely used in cosmetic and medical skin creams and ointment bases, as well as a range of other products.
The refining process can be customised according to country and intended use. This flexibility is necessary to meet the different requirements of pharmacopoeias throughout the world.
It also allows the supplier to offer economical solutions for technical applications that do not need to adhere to rigid pharmaceutical standards.
LANIS EP - Lanolin Anhydrous EP
LANIS EP - Lanolin Anhydrous EP
Specification
Appearance: yellow, unctuous substance
Acid value (mg KOH/g): <= 1
Saponification value (mg KOH/g): 90 – 105
Drop point (°C): 38 – 44
Peroxide value (meq O2/kg): <= 20
Water absorption (%): >= 200
Loss on drying (%, 1 hr at 105°C): <= 0.5
Ash, sulphated (%): <= 0.15
Parrafins (%): <= 1.0
Chlorides (ppm): <= 150
Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) (ppm): <= 200
Water-soluble alkalis: conform
Water-soluble oxidants: conform
Identification A,B: conform
Individual organochlorine pesticides (ppm): <= 0.05
Individual other pesticides (ppm): <= 0.5
Total pesticides content (ppm): <= 1
LANIS EP complies with the European Pharmacopeia (latest edition), in particular with regard to the pesticide residue limit.
For quotations and datasheets click here: 
LANIS EP 97 - Lanolin Anhydrous EP 97
LANIS EP 97 - Lanolin Anhydrous EP 97
Specification
Appearance: yellow, unctuous substance
Acid value (mg KOH/g): <= 1
Saponification value (mg KOH/g): 90 – 105
Drop point (°C): 38 – 44
Peroxide value (meq O2/kg): <= 20
Water absorption (%): >= 200
Loss on drying (%, 1 hr at 105°C): <= 0.5
Ash (sulphated) (%): <= 0.15
Parrafins (%): <= 1
Chlorides (ppm): <= 150
Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) (ppm): <= 200
Water-soluble alkalis: conform
Water-soluble oxidants: conform
LANIS EP 97 conforms to the monograph 'wool fat' of the European Pharmacopeia 1997, which does not include pesticide testing.
For quotations and datasheets click here: 
LANIS USP - Lanolin Anhydrous USP
LANIS USP - Lanolin Anhydrous USP
Specification
Acid value (mg KOH/g): <= 1.1
Melting point (°C): 38 - 44
Iodine value: 18 - 36
Residue on ignition (%): <= 0.1
Water (%): <= 0.25
Antioxidants (%): <= 0.02
Chlorides (ppm): <= 150
Alkalinity: conform
Ammonia: conform
Water-soluble acids and alkalis: conform
Water-soluble oxidants: conform
Petrolatum: conform
Individual pesticides (ppm): <= 10
Total pesticides content (ppm): <= 40
LANIS USP complies with the United States Pharmacopeia, latest edition.
For quotations and datasheets click here: 
LANIS CG - Lanolin Anhydrous Cosmetic Grade
LANIS CG - Lanolin Anhydrous Cosmetic Grade
Specification
Acid value (mg KOH/g): <= 1.0
Free fatty acids (%): <= 0.5
Saponification number (mg KOH/g): 90 - 105
Sulphated ash (%): <= 0.15
Loss on drying (%): <= 0.5
Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) (ppm): <= 200
Chlorides (ppm): <= 150
Water absorption (%): >= 200
Colour (Lovibond): <= 1.0 r; 10 y
LANIS CG is a reasonably priced product for cosmetic formulations.
For quotations and datasheets click here: 