Composition
Chemically speaking, lanolin oil is similar to lanolin anyhdrous, except that it's been enriched with lower molecular weight (MW) esters and branched-chain hydroxy compounds.
The exact composition depends on the solvent used for crystallisation; for instance, in the case of extraction via isopropanol, lanolin oil has a mean MW of 360. Lanolin wax is the solid form of the separation process.

Lanolin oil is a clear, amber-coloured substance
Product features
The clear, amber-coloured oil has the known qualities of anhydrous lanolin and is easy to handle because it is fluid at room temperature.
Liquid lanolin is a common emulsifying agent. It has a high spreading coefficient and is a very good emollient. It is completely soluble in mineral and vegetable oils, without precipitation.
Specification
Acid value (mg KOH/g): <= 1.0
Free fatty acids (%): <= 0.5
Saponification number (mg KOH/g): 90 - 105
Sulphated ash (%): <= 0.15
Loss on drying (%): <= 0.2
Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) (ppm): <= 200
Chlorides (ppm): <= 150
Drop/Melting point (°C): <= 24
Colour (Gardner, 80°C): <= 11
Applications
Lanolin oil is often used in moisturising skin and hair-care products. It can also be found in oil-based skin lotions, bath and hair oils and numerous cosmetic emulsions, guaranteeing low viscosity and tackiness.
For quotations and datasheets click here: 