Technical Lanolin Products
The refinement process of lanolin can be customised according to country and intended use.
By blending different lanolin products, specific properties can be created particularly for technical applications.
The refinement process of lanolin can be customised according to country and intended use.
By blending different lanolin products, specific properties can be created particularly for technical applications.
About 97% of this pale yellow substance is a complex mixture of esters, formed by in-situ condensation reaction of high molecular weight (MW) alcohols with high MW fatty acids.
Esterified lanolin alcohols can be divided into three main sub-groups:
The lanolin acid fraction consists of various branched and unbranched acids and hydroxy fatty acids.
The remaining 3% of the mixture is made up of free lanolin alcohols and small amounts of free fatty acids, hydrocarbons (paraffins), water and ash. Because lanolin is a natural product, the exact composition may vary slightly within a rigorously controlled limit.
Lanolin is soluble in organic solvents like diethyl ether, chloroform and chloroform/methanol mixtures, but poorly soluble in ethanol. It does not dissolve in (but is mixable with) water, forming stable oil-water emulsions.
Lanolin is excellent at preventing rust and protecting ferrous metals. Because of the polar nature of its components, lanolin adheres very well to metal surfaces (and much better than hydrocarbons).
It's biodegradable and non-toxic, making it an ecologically friendly substance. Lanolin is also compatible with numerous additives used to modify the consistency and characteristics of the resulting protective films.
Although chemically classified as a wax, lanolin has all the physical properties of a grease. As a lubricant, technical-grade lanolin can be used as a cost-efficient anti-friction agent for many technical processes, especially those that require high biocompatibility.
Lanolin can be used in a wide range of technical applications. Find out more below.
Acid value (mg KOH/g): 90 – 140
Free fatty acids (%): 45 – 70
Saponification number (mg KOH/g): 120 – 170
Drop point (°C): 45 – 60
Sulphated ash (%): <= 0.5
Loss on drying (%): <= 2.0
Colour: brownish
LANIS TECH CR is a mixture of wool wax acids obtained by fatty acid removal from lanolin alcohol.
For quotations and datasheets click here:
LANIS TECH CRD is derived from LANIS TECH CR using molecular distillation to obtain a light colour, low odour product. LANIS TECH CRD contains mostly saturated, unsubstituted carboxylic and hydroxyl-carboxylic acids.
They have excellent oil binding properties and are used for lubrication soaps. Other applications are solid and liquid polishes, polish emulsions, anti-corrosives, additives and leather chemicals.
LANIS TECH CRD finds also use in cosmetics.
For quotations and datasheets click here:
Acid value (mg KOH/g): ca. 0.5
Melting point (°C): ca. 90
Sulphated ash (%): ca. 0.4
Colour: brown
Viscosity (mPas at 92°C): ca. 400
Hydroxyl value: ca. 130
Cholesterol (%): ca. 18
LANIS TECH LP is a solid state material, obtained as a by-product in lanolin alcohol production.
For questions and quotations click here:
Acid value (mg KOH/g): 36 – 50
Free fatty acids (%): 18 – 25
Saponification number (mg KOH/g): 85 – 120
Melting point (°C): 36 – 50
Sulphated ash (%): <= 0.5
Loss on drying (%): <= 2.0
Colour: brownish
LANIS TECH FA is a mixture of wool wax acids obtained by saponifying lanolin.
For quotations and datasheets click here: