LANIS Lanolin Fatty Acid
Wool wax acid
Lanolin acid is the by-product of fatty acid removal from lanolin or lanolin alcohol. For a high quality product, the acidic fraction is then separated from the lanolin alcohols using molecular distillation.
Lanolin acid is the by-product of fatty acid removal from lanolin or lanolin alcohol. For a high quality product, the acidic fraction is then separated from the lanolin alcohols using molecular distillation.
Regardless of the isolation procedure, lanolin acid is a complex mixture of long-chain branched and unbranched fatty acids, of which about 40% is hydroxylated.
So far, 138 saturated and 32 unsaturated lanolin acids have been identified. Lanolin acid can be obtained in two quality grades, with acid values of 50 or 100.
Molecularly distilled lanolin acid keeps all the natural qualities present in the crude acid, but with a consistently low odour profile.
The solid wax meets all requirements to substitute or supplement fatty acids in cosmetics and dermatological products.
Lanolin acid also has a general antimicrobial effect on the human skin. As a result, it can be used as an active ingredient in deodorising toiletries and products treating cutaneous infections such as acne.
Acid value (mg KOH/g): 36 – 50
Free fatty acids (%): 18 – 25
Saponification number (mg KOH/g): 85 – 120
Melting point (°C): 36 – 50
Sulphated ash (%): <= 0.5
Loss on drying (%): <= 2.0
Colour: brownish
Metal soaps of wool wax acids have excellent oil binding properties, making them functional ingredients of lubrication soaps. Other applications include:
Acid value (mg KOH/g): 36 – 50
Free fatty acids (%): 18 – 25
Saponification number (mg KOH/g): 85 – 120
Melting point (°C): 36 – 50
Sulphated ash (%): <= 0.5
Loss on drying (%): <= 2.0
Colour: brownish
LANIS TECH FA is a mixture of wool wax acids obtained by saponifying lanolin.
For quotations and datasheets click here:
Acid value (mg KOH/g): 90 – 140
Free fatty acids (%): 45 – 70
Saponification number (mg KOH/g): 120 – 170
Drop point (°C): 45 – 60
Sulphated ash (%): <= 0.5
Loss on drying (%): <= 2.0
Colour: brownish
LANIS TECH CR is a mixture of wool wax acids obtained by fatty acid removal from lanolin alcohol.
For quotations and datasheets click here:
LANIS TECH CRD is derived from LANIS TECH CR using molecular distillation to obtain a light colour, low odour product. LANIS TECH CRD contains mostly saturated, unsubstituted carboxylic and hydroxyl-carboxylic acids.
They have excellent oil binding properties and are used for lubrication soaps. Other applications are solid and liquid polishes, polish emulsions, anti-corrosives, additives and leather chemicals.
LANIS TECH CRD finds also use in cosmetics.
For quotations and datasheets click here: