Emulsifying properties
The beneficial effects of lanolin on the human skin and hair have been known and valued by humans for thousands of years.
The natural emollient is readily absorbed by the skin, restoring its moisture balance and softness without impairing natural skin functions. It is an ideal and widely used ingredient for toiletries, personal care products and medical applications.
Owing to the polar nature of its compounds, lanolin has powerful emulsifying properties. This means that it can bind high amounts of water by forming stable emulsions. Applied onto human skin as a cream or ointment, this moisture is distributed into the intercellular space of the stratum corneum, the outermost skin layer.
To prevent the intercellular water from evaporation, lanolin lipids form a semi-occlusive film on the skin and create a protective barrier. The regained and stored moisture has a noticeable softening effect on the epidermis, as observed and confirmed by leading laboratories.
A popular natural all-rounder
The emollient care effects of lanolin and its derivatives are especially appreciated in a wide range of:
- skin creams (such as Nivea® Crème, night creams, cold creams, barrier creams and vanishing creams)
- ointments
- sunscreen lotions.
The complex composition of lanolin makes the substance a real natural all-rounder.
- In soaps it acts as a superfatting agent, minimising dehydration of the skin.
- Lanolin oil is used as a gloss-enhancing agent in lip glosses.
- In lipstick it can function as a crystal inhibitor.
- In shampoos and shower gels, as a conditioner.
- In hair waxes, as a naturally protective firming component.
Pharmaceutical applications
As well as being well tolerated by the body – it is approved for uses in ophthalmic emollients and as a food additive in chewing-gum bases – lanolin is also of medical interest.
It can act as a carrier for pharmaceutically-active ingredients that have to be transported into deeper layers of the skin. In burn dressings, lanolin supports the wound healing process and enhances dermal repair.
The use of lanolin acids in topical products against cutaneous infections (e.g. acne) and deodorising toiletries underlines the versatility of lanolin and its derivatives. Besides emollient and moisturising characteristics, lanolin's protective function is rounded up by antimicrobial and disinfectant activity on human skin.